Gamma-ray bursts studied with multi-dimensional radiation hydrodynamics and nucleosynthesis calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Nozomu  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00550279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / 超新星爆発 / 輻射輸送計算 / 輻射輸送 / 元素合成 / 輻射流体計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a time-dependent, multi-group, multi-dimensional relativistic radiative transfer code, which is required to numerically investigate radiation from relativistic fluids. I implemented treatments of time dependence, multifrequency bins, Lorentz transformation, and elastic Thomson and inelastic Compton scattering to the publicly available spherical harmonic discrete ordinate method code. This implementation is validated using various test problems and comparisons with the results from a relativistic Monte Carlo code. Furthermore, I clarified the relation between the acceleration mechanism and nuclear composition of relativistic jets and performed observational studies of transients for which the radiative transfer code can be applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでGRBの輻射流体計算に適用可能な計算コードの開発に成功したのはモンテカルロ法を用いた手法のみであり、本研究で開発した輻射輸送方程式を直に解く相対論的多次元多波長輻射輸送計算コードはGRB輻射機構の解明に向けた独立した手法として重要である。また、それに加えてGRB相対論的ジェットの加速機構とその元素組成の関係を明らかにしたことは新しい着眼点であり、GRB輻射機構・加速機構の理解を深めると考えられる。