Development of cryogenically cooled broadband polarization modualtor to probe the inflationary universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Tomotake  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (70625003)
Research Collaborator KATAYAMA Nobuhiko  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (50290854)
SAKURAI Yuki  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (50780847)
OHSAKI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10203754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフレーション / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 偏光観測 / 応用超電導 / 超電導磁気軸受 / レーザー加工 / インフレーション仮説の検証 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射偏光観測 / 偏光変調器 / 広帯域反射防止機構 / 低温駆動機構 / 超電導軸受 / 半波長板 / 電波天文学 / 宇宙物理 / 偏光変調機 / 超伝導軸受け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of inflation is testable by using the measurement of the cosmic microwave background (CMB) polarization. The expected sensitivity for a next-generation CMB polarization experiment is to probe the nano-Kelvin fluctuation. The experimental challenge comes when one has to make a distinction between the signal and the instrumentally induced fluctuation. In order to overcome this challenge, we develop a polarization modulator using a cryogenically cooled continuously rotating broadband half-wave plate. We achieve a broadband anti-reflection by a moth-eye structure and also we build a rotational mechanism using a superconducting magnetic bearing. We characterize its thermal, optical, and kinematic performances experimentally, and demonstrate the applicability of such this system for a next-generation CMB polarization experiment.