An establishment of new technique to observe ultra-high energy cosmic rays with new-type fluorescence telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Toshihiro  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (50706877)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙線 / 極高エネルギー / 空気シャワー / 大気蛍光 / テレスコープアレイ実験 / FAST実験 / 宇宙線観測 / 大気蛍光望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the sake of a development for next-generation observatories to detect ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays, we constructed an economical and simplified fluorescence detector consisting of a segmented mirror in a diameter of 1.6 m and four 20-cm photomultiplier tubes at its focal plane. Total three telescopes have been installed at the Telescope Array site in Utah, USA. The stable observation was established via remote controlling from Japan. In data analysis, we clarified a performance of new fluorescence detectors using cosmic-ray events and vertical ultraviolet lasers in a time coincidence between Telescope Array fluorescence detectors and new ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極高エネルギー宇宙線は宇宙空間で最も高いエネルギーを有する宇宙線であり、その起源には宇宙空間における極限物理現象が深く関連していると推測されているが、その起源および加速機構は全く明らかになっていない。本研究では、極高エネルギー宇宙線への感度を10倍に増やすため、極高エネルギー宇宙線観測に特化し、必要最低限な機能のみを実装した低コスト型の新型大気蛍光望遠鏡を開発している。将来計画では、この低コスト型の望遠鏡を広範囲に展開することで極高エネルギー宇宙線の年間観測事象数を10倍に増やし、宇宙空間最大の加速機構の解明を目指す。