Search for Lorentz Violation using an Optical Ring Cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michimura Yuta  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80747006)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsローレンツ不変性 / 異方性 / 光共振器 / レーザー / 干渉計 / 相対性理論 / 拡張標準理論 / 対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in developing an experimental setup which can measure the difference between the speed of light propagating in opposite directions with unpreceded sensitivity. This is done by measuring the resonant frequency difference between two counterpropagating directions of an optical ring cavity. Our cavity contains a silicon piece to make the cavity asymmetric. We have developed a monolithic optical bench to reduce vibration noise and realized a continuous rotation by wireless data acquisition system. The upper limit of 5x10^{-15} to the relative difference between the speed of light propagating in opposite directions was obtained from a week-long test run. The current best limit is 5x10^{-15}, which was obtained in 2013 with a year-long data from our previous setup. We expect to improve the limit by a factor of 5 with a year-long run.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光速の等方性は光子のローレンツ不変性と結びついており、光速の異方性探査はローレンツ不変性の破れを探査していることになる。特殊相対性理論の発表から100年以上の間、様々な方法による実験的検証が世界中で行われてきたことで、ローレンツ不変性は全て物理学の基礎原理となっている。しかし、統一理論に向けた理論研究などにより、あるエネルギースケールではローレンツ不変性が破れている可能性が示唆されており、ローレンツ不変性の破れ探査実験はこれまでになく重要となっている。我々が開発に成功した実験装置はこのローレンツ不変性の破れを世界最高精度で探査することができる装置の一つである。