Project for Directional Dark Matter Search with Super-high Resolution Nuclear Emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Naka Tatsuhiro  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 特任助教 (00608888)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 超微粒子原子核乾板 / 方向感度検出 / ナノトラッキング / 方向感度測定 / 方向感度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motivation of this research is challenge to understand the dark matter which is one of the most important subject in nature science. Specially, we are studying and promoting the technology development and the experiment for the direction sensitive dark matter search which is interesting as next generation dark matter search methodology.
In this study, practical application and understanding of the device have been progress, and lower background device was developed. And, intrinsic radioactivity have been also measured, and we could understand the background level quantitatively. Also, new readout systems for automatic selection with more than 150 nm track and super-resolution analysis using the localized surface plasmon resonance have been developed and demonstrated. Finally we started the test experiment in the Gran Sasso underground laboratory, Italy using such technologies.