Direct measurement of mirror coating thermal noise for improving the sensitivity of gravitational wave detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Aso Yoichi  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト推進室, 准教授 (10568174)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重力波 / 熱雑音 / 誘電体多層膜コーティング / 宇宙物理 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we worked on developing a system to directly measure coating thermal noise at low temperatures quickly and with high accuracy. Since the first direct detection of gravitational wave, the gravitational wave astronomy has expanded rapidly. In order to further improve the detector sensitivity, we need to reduce the coating thermal noise, which limits the sensitivity around 100Hz. In order to select good coating technology for cryogenic interferometers like KAGRA, we have been developing a coating thermal noise measurement system utilizing cryogenic optical cavities. Through the analysis of elastic deformation of the cavities by seismic vibrations, optimization of optical design and so on, we have designed the system. We then constructed a cryostat, optical cavities made of monocrystalline silicon, input optics system and so on.