Study on the origin of hadron mass at J-PARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kazuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (70525328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子核物理学実験 / GEM / HBD / チェレンコフ検出器 / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the origin of hadron mass at J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility, we plan to conduct an experiment named J-PARC E16 experiment. An excellent electron identification detector is required for the experiment. Therefore, we have build a set of Hadron Blind Detector (HBD) which can be used for the real experiment. Problems found during the production have been solved. The distortion of the aluminum-made HBD chamber caused by welding was suppressed using specially-designed jig. Local defects found in photocathode which could cause break down of the entire photocathode were successfully isolated with laser etching. We've developed an easy-to-do procedure for quality assurance of produced GEM foils. We've evaluated the performance of a prototype and published the results. Based on the achievements of this study, we've written Technical Design Report and submitted it to J-PARC Program Advisory Committee (PAC). PAC has recommended stage-2 approval for the experiment.