Study of neutron matter equation of state with proton and neutron density distributions of unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Zenihiro Juzo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 研究員 (70529057)
Research Collaborator Terashima Satoru
Matsuda Yohei
Sakaguchi Harutaka
Uesaka Tomohiro
Ota Shinsuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核物質状態方程式 / 中性子星 / 中性子密度分布 / 不安定核 / 陽子弾性散乱 / 中性子スキン / 大強度RIビーム / 原子核実験物理 / 状態方程式 / 実験核物理 / 中性子核物質状態方程式 / 不安定核陽子弾性散乱測定 / 大強度RIビーム実験 / 大強度RIビーム生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the nuclear matter equation of state (EOS), especially the isospin asymmetry term, so-called "symmetry energy", we have established the method to directly determine the nucleon density distributions and the neutron skin thicknesses because the symmetry energy is known to have strong correlation with the neutron skin thicknesses of double magic nuclei. We have also extended this experimental method to unstable nuclei, finally have successfully measured proton elastic scattering of 132Sn in inverse kinematics. In addition, we have developed new methods to investigate the EOS with the systematic change of density distributions, or alpha-clustering in medium-heavy nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙に存在する天体現象や元素の起源の解明は物理学における非常に重要なテーマの一つである。特に中性子星と呼ばれる天体は中性子でできた巨大な原子核とでも言うべき物質で、特に重い元素の生成起源として大いに注目されている。しかしその構造やダイナミクスについてはまだ良くわかっていない。そこで鍵となるのが、核子(陽子・中性子)を構成要素とする物質(核物質)の状態方程式である。特に陽子が極端に少ない系はそのまま中性子星の構造を示していることに他ならない。核物質の特に中性子物質の状態方程式を知ることはそのまま宇宙の成り立ちを知ることにつながっているのである。