Elucidating the peculiar properties of inversion-symmetry-broken surface superconductors with scanning tunneling microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Toru  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (30451818)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Tomoaki
YOSHINO Ryo
AKIYAMA Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / ラシュバ効果 / 物性実験 / 表面・界面 / 表面・界面物性 / 超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the relationship between the surface superstructure of SrTiO3(001) (STO) substrate and superconducting properties of single unit cell (1 UC) FeSe films using scanning tunneling microscopy/spectroscopy (STM/STS). Under reflection high-energy-electron diffraction (RHEED) observation, we controlled the periodicity of the STO surface to 2×1 and √2×√2 by changing the annealing temperature and grew high-quality FeSe films. We found that the substrate periodicity can be imaged through the 1 UC FeSe from high-resolution STM observations and obtained clear evidence that the superconducting gap size depends on the surface periodicity (10-15 meV on 2×1 and 15-17.5 meV on √2×√2) for the first time. The results are discussed in terms of the surface termination of the STO substrate.