Vector control of magnetizaion and magnetic phase transition via the inverse magneto-optical effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takuya  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40451885)
Research Collaborator HIMENO Kosei
MATSUMOTO Keita
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気光学 / スピン波 / フェムト秒レーザー / 反強磁性体 / フェリ磁性体 / 超高速 / 逆磁気光学効果 / スピンダイナミクス / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is ultrafast coherent control of magnetization using polarized ultrashort pulses. We investigated hexagonal manganite excited via the inverse magneto-optical effect and probed via the linear- and nonlinear magneto-optical effect. For the first time, we detected time-resolved coherent magnon via the nonlinear magneto-optical effect. Temperature dependence of the magnon relaxation time was performed and its mechanism was discussed. We also investigated transmission of spin wave through an air gap, both from the experiment and calculation. As a result, we observed evanescent spin wave.