Elucidating key factors of coherent conduction in polymer semiconductors and modeling of the conduction mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (80707357)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機電界効果トランジスタ / ポリマー半導体 / バンド伝導 / OFETs / OTFTs / polymer semiconductors / band transport / 有機半導体 / 高分子半導体 / ホール効果 / バンド計算 / 有効質量 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 高配向性薄膜 / イオン液体 / 高移動度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer semiconductor, in which conjugated organic molecules are polymerized, is an electronic material excellent in solubility, homogeneous film formation by solution processes, low temperature processability, and mechanical flexibility. However, having many structural disorders and defects, polymer semiconductor had been believed to follow hopping transport model, where the maximum mobility is at most several cm2/Vs. In this study, we have clarified that band transport can be realized in some polymer semiconductors by the measurements of mobility exceeding 10 cm2/Vs, its temperature dependence and Hall effect. The relationship between structure and band conduction was also analyzed in detail.