Emergent magnetic monopoles and their dynamics in solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Naoya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10734593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジー / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / キラル磁性体 / モノポール / スピントロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elementary particles with electric charges, such as protons and electrons, are fundamental particles, forming our world. In contrast, magnetic monopoles with magnetic charges, i.e., particles as sources or sinks of magnetic field, have not been identified so far. The classical electromagnetism is therefore structured under assumption of their non-existence. However, it is theoretically proposed that we can create fictitious magnetic monopoles in materials by utilizing the geometric phase of electrons. In this research project, we have focused on topology of spin textures and realized emergence of magnetic monopoles and novel electromagnetic effects associated with their pair-annihilation dynamics.