Emergence of new superconducting phases by designing interfaces of heavy-fermion thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Kasahara  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10511941)
Research Collaborator Naritsuka Masahiro
Terashima Takahito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導 / 界面制御 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated artificial superlattices using heavy-fermion compounds and controlled electronic state by electric-field-effect to search novel superconducting and topological phenomena. In heavy-fermion superlattices, we have demonstrated (1) artificial creation of superconductor with broken inversion symmetry, (2) realization of extremely strong-coupling superconductivity in hybrid superlattices comprised of an antiferromagnet and a superconductor, and (3) dimensional control of antiferromagnetism. Also, we have discovered a metallic state induced by weak magnetic field and an Ising superconducting state where spins of paired electrons are polarized perpendicular to the two-dimensional planes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工超格子や電界効果により、バルク物質ではこれまで観測されてこなかった特異な超伝導状態が見出された。特に人工超格子では、トポロジカル超伝導の実現が指摘されている空間反転対称性の破れた超伝導状態を実現し、さらに空間反転対称性の破れの度合いを制御できることを明らかにした。さらに超伝導状態を制御する新しい手法として、反強磁性体との近接効果が有効であることを実証した。電界効果においてもイジング超伝導などの新しい超伝導状態が見出されている。従来の化学合成では実現困難な新しい電子相を探索する強力な手法として今後展開されることが期待される。