Spin-charge conversion with noncentrosymmetric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Seki Shinichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (70598599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 物性実験 / 磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we attempted to observe spin-charge conversion caused by inverse Edelstein effect associated with the spin-splitting in noncentrosymmetric bulk semiconductors. While we first tried spin-pumping experiments for ferromagnet/semiconductor interfaces, it turned out that the contribution from interface is more significant than the underlying bulk itself and we couldn't observe the selection rule as expected. To overcome this issue, we have performed the magneto-photocurrent measurements, and observed the photo-induced voltage signals along the direction consistent with the symmetry of noncentrosymmetric bulk crystal structures.