Symmetry breaking of sequence information and emergence of genetic information in templated ligation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyabe Shoichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40453675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生命の起源 / 鋳型ライゲーション / 生物物理 / 統計力学 / DNA / パターン形成 / 非平衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emergence of molecular species, which can stably keep and replicate its genetic information, is central to the origin of life. However, the mechanism leading to such emergence remains unknown. Here, on the basis of our previously proposed mechanism for the spontaneous emergence of molecular-species-like structure in templated ligation reaction, we investigated the detailed conditions for this emergence and the interaction between multiple molecular species. In addition, control of information replication error in the templated ligation was achieved.