Interfacing superconducting qubits and quantum light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Usami Koji  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (90500116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子光学 / 磁性物理学 / 量子インターフェイス / 強磁性体 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are aiming at realizing microwave-to-optical photon conversion through ordered spins in ferromagnetic materials, which embrace both merits of collectively enhanced interaction typically realized with the paramagnetic spin ensemble and rigidity against nearest neighbor unwanted interaction. We achieved 1) the coherent and bidirectional conversion between microwave and optical photons through magnons in a magnetostatic mode of a ferromagnetic sphere, 2) pioneering a new research field called "cavity opto-magnonics" to enhance photon-magnon coupling, and 3) understanding the origin of peculiar non-reciprocal interaction between photons and magnons in the setting of cavity opto-magnonics.