Elucidation of phase behavior of viscous polymer droplet covered with viscous membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Miho  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (50555802)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Chiho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子混雑 / 細胞モデル / 分子拡散 / 膜変形 / 粘弾性 / ミクロ閉じ込め / 異常拡散 / 閉じ込め / 膜界面 / 拡散 / 混み合い / 高分子拡散 / ベシクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-equilibrium phenomena such as abnormal diffusion have been reported in living cells and cell membrane models. As a factor of the non-equilibrium phenomenon, we assumed that the dense polymer becomes viscoelastic and behaves differently from bulk when confining high concentration polymer solution in the microspace. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the non-equilibrium phenomenon due to the interaction between membrane and polymer by analyzing molecular diffusion and membrane fluctuation using a cell model confining a polymer solution. As a result, a non-equilibrium phenomenon such as (i) abnormal molecule diffusion, (ii) membrane deformation of the cell membrane model due to internal viscosity, for example, was observed when a highly crowded polymer was confined in the microspace.