Attribution of the past regional climate change around Japan and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tomonori Sato  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10512270)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気候変動 / アジア / 降水 / 陸面 / メソ対流系 / 大気-陸面相互作用 / 気候モデリング / アジアモンスーン / 日本 / 熱波 / 地域気候変動 / 大気陸面相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the past regional climate around Japan and Asian regions was investigated. Recent increase of heat wave over Northeast Asia is associated with the land-atmosphere interaction and the decadal variation of atmospheric wave propagation running across the Eurasian continent. Over South Asia, recent change in monsoon circulation reduces the frequency of mesoscale convective systems, leading to the decrease in the heavy rainfall events. In Japan, observations show that extremely high water vapor amount rises corresponding to the air temperature increase. The analysis of geostationary satellites over more than twenty years demonstrated that the frequency of mesoscale convective systems increases when land surface temperature is heterogeneously distributed. The finding is expected to improve the prediction of severe storms which develops rapidly.
These results provide insights into the understanding of mesoscale and synoptic meteorological systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候診断が可能となる30年以上の観測データの蓄積を経て、地域規模の気候変動のシグナルを抽出した。さらにそのメカニズムを特定することで、今後の地域気候予測において着目すべき大気現象を特定することができた。
学術的にはアジア・日本周辺で新たな気候変動のシグナルを抽出するだけでなく、その要因の特定に至った。さらに大気陸面相互作用が地域スケールの気候変動において重要な役割を果たしていることが見いだされた。
過去の災害や異常気象の履歴をもとに地域レベルの気候変動要因を明らかにできたことで、当該地域が気候変動適応へ向けて、気候予測情報を評価する際に注目すべき現象を提案することが可能となる等の社会的意義がある。