Development of a method for measuring complex refractive index of black carbon aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Moteki Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20507818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気化学 / 放射強制力 / エアロゾル / 地球温暖化 / 大気放射 / 大気環境 / 気候変動 / 大気物理学 / 光散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the initial schedule, we plan to simultaneously measure the scattering and absorption cross sections of black carbon particles using the single-particle light scattering method and the single-particle laser incandescence method to derive the complex refractive index of black carbon aerosols. In the course of preliminary experiments, we discovered that anthropogenic iron oxide particles generated from automobiles and steel works can be detected separately from black carbon and iron oxide particles of natural origin, and established a method. Using global observation data and numerical simulation of anthropogenic iron oxide aerosols, we evaluated global concentration and radiative forcing for the first time. In addition, a single particle dissipation method, which is a highly sensitive measurement principle for the imaginary part of the complex refractive index, was devised anew and a theoretical model and experimental system of the measurement were completed.