Reproduction and attribution of decadal accelerations and slowdowns of surface global warming in the past 150 years with multi-climate models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Yu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (90746398)
Research Collaborator XIE Shang-Ping  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, スクリプス海洋研究所, 教授
WATANABE Masahiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授
IMADA Yukiko  気象庁, 気象研究所, 主任研究官
DESER Clara  米国立大気研究センター, 上級研究員
JOHNSON Nathaniel C.  米国地球流体力学研究所, 研究員
YANG Yun  北京師範大学, 研究員
SILER Nicholas  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, スクリプス海洋研究所, 研究員
WANG Chuan-Yang  中国海洋大学, 大学院生
ZHANG Yu  中国海洋大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地球温暖化の停滞 / 熱帯大気海洋結合変動 / 気候内部変動 / 遠隔影響 / 全球平均気温 / 地球温暖化の加減速 / 気候変動 / 地球温暖化 / ハイエイタス / 熱帯太平洋十年規模変動 / エルニーニョ・南方振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global-mean surface temperature increase since the late 19th century is accompanied by remarkable year-to-year and decadal fluctuations, forming a global-warming “staircase”. Through pacemaker experiments with global climate models in which tropical Pacific surface temperature variability is forced to follow observed evolution, together with other model simulations, this study performs attribution of decadal accelerations and slowdowns of surface global warming and examines associated variations of regional climate and global energy budget. It is found that ocean-atmosphere coupled variability inherent to the tropical Pacific has affected timing of the staircase-like surface global warming. The study further proposes a revised view on global energy budget and mechanisms for remote climate impacts associated with the tropical Pacific variability. Modes of climate variability important for occurrence of extreme heat and cold events in the Northern Hemisphere lands are also identified.