Development of high-sensitivity EUV detector for space plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (70637131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極端紫外光 / 量子効率 / 飛翔体 / 天体プラズマ / 光電物質 / 高周波回路 / 輝線 / 経年劣化 / マイクロチャンネルプレート / 天体観測 / 劣化 / チャージアンプ / レジスティブアノード / 電気ノイズ / 惑星探査 / 軽量 / 放電 / 蒸着 / 大気圧 / 真空度 / 保管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extreme ultraviolet region where a lot of emission lines of ion and atoms gather is important in observing space plasmas. To avoid absorption by the earth's atmosphere, the observation from space is needed. At this wavelength, it is compact and lightweight, and equipment that realizes highly efficient observation is necessary. Through this study, we have established a method to realize detection efficiency better than 2 to 10 times higher than the conventional ones. We also proposed an optimal storage method to maintain its sensitivity. As a result, we were able to establish a path to realize observation with much higher efficiency at lower cost than before.