Stability of hydrous phase H and water behavior in the lower mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Masayuki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (10584120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords含水鉱物 / 地球深部水 / マルチアンビル装置 / 高圧実験 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 下部マントル / 地球・惑星内部構造 / マントル / 核 / 水素 / 高圧 / 中心核 / 含水相 / 高温高圧実験 / 焼結ダイヤモンドアンビル / 沈み込むプレート / 相転移 / 高温高圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several recent studies have reported hydrous minerals to be stable at pressure and temperature conditions representative of Earth’s deep interior, implying that surface water may be transported to the deep mantle. However,the dehydration decomposition of hydrous minerals generally occurs at pressures before reaching those corresponding to the deep lower mantle. In this study, stabilities of hydrous phases, FeOOH and AlOOH, have been studied at the pressure and temperature conditions of the deep lower mantle, based on first-principles calculations and in situ X-ray diffraction experiments. The formation of a new FeOOH and AlOOH phases, which are stable at the conditions of the base of the mantle, have been observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、含水鉱物が地球マントルの深部環境で分解するという従来の学説を覆す発見であり、いまだに解明されていない地球深部における水の循環を明らかにするための新たな知見となると期待される。本研究結果によると、水は地表からマントルと地球中心核の境界付近の 2,900km程度の深さまで運ばれる可能性がり、この領域で水がどのようなふるまいをするかが盛んに研究され始めている。