Crystallization of the magma ocean and chemical stratification of the primordial mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University (2016-2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ryuichi  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特定助教 (40734570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地球・惑星内部構造 / 惑星起源・進化 / 地球化学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地殻・マントル化学 / 初期地球 / 岩石学・鉱物・鉱床学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the chemistry of crystallizing magma ocean based on high-pressure experiments using diamond anvil cell. Aiming at solving technical problems which may be the cause of inconsistency on melting phase relations reported by various groups, we (1) have introduced X-ray laminography to construct high-pressure and high-temperature in-situ X-ray chemical imaging measurement system at BL47XU, SPring-8, (2) have developed an internal resistance-heating technique using boron-doped diamond heater. In addition, we have developed large-strain, torsional deformation apparatus at high pressures up to 135 GPa with a help of hard nano-polycrystalline diamond anvils.