Nitrogen isotopomer modeling for prediction of N2O emission form the ocean
Project/Area Number |
15H05471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Chisato 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 技術研究員 (40435839)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地球化学 / 一酸化二窒素 / 海洋生態系モデル / 同位体分子種 / 生物地球化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a marine ecosystem and isotopomer coupled model to estimate an accurate flux of marine N2O emission. We applied our 1D model to the subtropical station (S1) and the subarctic station (K2) in the western North Pacific. We compared the results with our isotopic observation, estimated annual N2O emissions at stations S1 and K2 and revealed emission processes. Moreover, we developed global model and achieved global isotopic distributions compatible with observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
N2Oは、自身が主要な温室効果ガスであるとともに、成層圏に輸送されると光酸化反応を経てオゾン層の破壊に関与する。このことから、N2Oの収支や変動要因の理解は、地球温暖化対策やオゾン層保護において重要な研究課題であると考えられている。しかし、N2Oの総排出量の見積もり幅はまだ極めて大きく、各排出起源の見積もりの高精度化が求められている。海洋は重要な排出源であるが、未だ大きな見積もり幅を持つ。本研究では、同位体分子種を用いることで、N2O生成プロセスを陽に扱ったモデルを開発した。