development of ionic charge, electron density, and electron temperature measurement system for soft-X ray light sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Kentaro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (70452729)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟X線光源用プラズマ / トムソン散乱 / レーザー生成プラズマ / 電子密度 / 電子温度 / 平均イオン価数 / 難X線光源用プラズマ / 協同トムソン散乱 / 電子密度・電子温度 / イオン価数 / 軟X線光源 / プラズマ軟X線光源 / イオン価数計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft X-ray light source have been used for various applications, such as extreme-ultraviolet(EUV) light sources (wavelength 13.5 nm) for next-generation semiconductor lithography system and water-window light sources (wavelength 2.3-4.4 nm), Laser-produced plasma is an attractive candidate for the Sof X-ray light source, because the plasma can be easily produced by table-top laser system. In order to optimize the plasma as the soft-X-ray light sources, to measure and control fundamental plasma parameters, such as averaged ionic charge state (Z), electron density (ne), and electron temperature (Te) are prerequisite. We have developed a new measurement system to obtain these plasma parameters. In our system, both ion and electron feature spectra of collective Thomson scattering have been observed simultaneously. From these spectra, it is possible to determine Z, ne, and Te.