Development of unique physical properties of three dimensional graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshikazu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90700170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / 多孔質 / 周期構造 / 3次元デバイス / 化学ドープ / トランジスタ / プラズモン / 触媒 / ディラック電子 / テラヘルツ / 化学物理 / ナノ多孔質 / 炭素材料 / 周期的極小曲面 / ディラックコーン / 電子状態密度 / 比熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D graphene constructed by a single 2D graphene sheet preserved with graphene characters such as Dirac fermion system, high conductivity and high electron mobility has been developed to reveal the fundamental physics in the 3D graphene and to overcome limitations in 2D graphene based applications. The 3D graphene produced on porous metal by chemical vapor deposition methods has greatly extended the possible use of graphene materials in transistor, plasmon and catalysts as 3D graphene devices, and these physical properties were elucidated.