Phase Transitions of Water in Nanopores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2016-2018)
Okayama University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Kenji  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (40734554)
Research Collaborator Koga Kenichiro
Sumi Tomonari
Matsumoto Masakazu
Ben-Amotz Dor
Molinero Valeria
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水 / 氷 / 相転移 / 分子シミュレーション / 疎水性効果 / 不凍タンパク質 / 疎水性相互作用 / 分子動力学計算 / 相転移ダイナミクス / 臨界現象 / 結晶化 / ポリビニルアルコール / 水・氷 / カーボンナノチューブ / ラマン分光 / 共貧溶媒効果 / 分子動力学 / アルゴン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using molecular dynamics simulations and theoretical methods, we have studied the influence of confined space and solute on the phase behavior of water. We showed the potential solid-liquid critical point of water in carbon nanotube and the formation of ice between a pair of antifreeze proteins even at room temperature. Furthermore, we investigated the mutual relationship between the structural change of macromolecule and its hydration shell, and the promotion/depression of freezing of water by macromolecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、水の相転移に関する研究である。熱揺らぎによって自発的に秩序が形成・崩壊する仕組みの分子レベルの理解は、物理化学の重要な課題の一つである。また、水の相転移は、雲の形成や食品の保存など、我々の生活と強く結びついている。水の基本的性質の理解は、タンパク質の機能や溶媒効果を考慮した材料の開発など、多様な分野へ繋がる。