Investigation on Structure-Catalysis Correlation by Size-selected Nanocluster Catalysts with Well-defined Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoyama Hironori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (40390661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノクラスター / 電極触媒 / 白金 / パラジウム / サイズ制御 / カップリング反応 / 水素発生 / 触媒化学 / サイズ効果 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size-selected metal nanocluster catalysts supported on strontium titanate were prepared by using soft-landing method along with a high-flux nanocluster ion source. Catalytic activity for hydrogen evolution reaction (HER) of single-size palladium nanocluster catalysts was investigated under atmospheric conditions in aqueous solution; palladium 30-mer exhibit the highest activity per unit atom. Taking into account the electron affinities of Pt NCs measured by photoelectron spectroscopy, the reaction mechanism of HER is deduced: the size-specific HER activity originates from the matching of energy levels of lowest unoccupied molecular orbitals of Pt NCs with the band structure of strontium titanate surfaces. In addition, milligram-scale synthesis for metal-encapsulating silicon cage nanolcusters were established based on the high-flux nanolcuster source.