Development of time-resolved spectroscopic systems with micro-flow devices and their application to the molecular mechanism of ABC transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TETSUNARI  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命講師 (70506906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBAKI Motonari  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00145046)
SUGIMOTO Hiroshi  理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (90344043)
SHIRO Yoshitsugu  兵庫県立大学, 大学院生命理学研究科, 教授 (70183051)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Sae
ONISHI Kizashi
SHIMONAKA Misato
FUJII Koichi
TAKEDA Hanae
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時間分解分光法 / マイクロ流路デバイス / 顕微分光 / X線自由電子レーザー / 赤外分光法 / 時間分解計測 / ABCトランスポーター / 顕微分光測定 / ダイナミクス / ヘム / マイクロ流体デバイス / 時間分解測定 / 分光法 / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク質ダイナミクス / 赤外吸収分光法 / 可視吸収分光法 / 蛍光寿命測定 / マイクロデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel time-resolved measurement systems that are applicable to many proteins have been developed by combining micro-fluidic techniques and spectroscopic measurements. In addition, time-resolved serial-femtosecond x-ray crystallography was developed by using the micro-fluidic mixer, allowing us to monitor the conformational changes in protein during the expression of functions in real-time manner. These novel measurement systems were applied to the ABC transporter, clarifying its transport and structural dynamics.