Development of Molecular Transformation Through the Activation of Inert Bonds Using Highly Reactive Aluminum Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Agou Tomohiro  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90466798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 分子活性化 / 高周期元素多重結合 / 立体保護 / 低配位化合物 / 低原子価化合物 / 低原子価アルミニウム / ジアルメン / アルミニウムポルフィリン / アルモール / カチオン性アルミニウム錯体 / 結合活性化 / 共役電子系 / 小分子活性化 / ルイス酸 / 有機フッ素化合物 / 有機元素化学 / 有機金属化学 / 不飽和化合物 / 多重結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the organoaluminum compounds contain trivalent aluminum atoms with the formula of AlR3. In contrast, the properties of low-oxidation state aluminum species, Al(II) and Al(I), have not been investigated thoroughly to date. The low-oxidation state aluminum species are generally highly reactive and thus have been proposed only as short-lived, elusive intermediates in several organic reactions. Recent development in main group element chemistry, however, have made its possible to isolate highly reactive low-valent organoaluminum species as bottlable compounds and investigate their reactivity in detail. In this research, the reactivity of organoaluminum species bearing Al-Al bonding towards various unsaturated compounds and dihydrogen was investigated by using "masked dialumenes", which generate highly reactive Al=Al doubly bonded species, dialumenes, under mild conditions.