Development of supramolecular enzymes based on the precise molecular arrangement in crystalline nano-channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Shohei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80420230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多孔性結晶 / 分子配列 / ペプチド / 触媒 / 単結晶X線回折 / 触媒反応 / 超分子 / 酵素 / X線回折 / 超分子酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at the construction of "supramolecular enzyme" by precise arrangement of multiple functional groups including peptides in a crystalline channel of metal-macrocycle framework (MMF) with shape sorting capability. Specifically, we have achieved (1) development of a size-specific heterogeneous catalyst by arranging acid compounds in the channel, (2) control of photoreaction pathways based on the specific spatial effect of MMF, (3) face-selective adsorption of a prochiral compound on the chiral channel surface, and (4) simultaneous arrangement of two different peptides in the channel with the aid of specific anchor residues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属有機構造体metal-organic framework(MOF)などの既存の多孔性結晶材料では、異種複数の分子を細孔内に位置選択的に精密配列することは極めて困難であるが、本研究ではその課題を実現することにより、超分子酵素構築に向けた大きな一歩を踏み出せたことから、高い学術的意義が見込まれる。また、本研究の実現によって多孔性結晶材料の応用可能性が押し広げられることによる社会的意義も期待できる。