Creation and physical properties of functional materials based on the metal-organic nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Kazuya  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90601005)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノチューブ / 金属-有機構造体 / 水クラスター / プロトン伝導 / 水分子クラスター / 多孔性物質 / 疎水場 / クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent years, "confined water" in narrow hydrophobic nanosapce have attracted significant attention. This is because confined water shows unique cluster structure and dynamic behavior which are quite different from those of the bulk derived from the restriction of hydrogen bonding without any interaction with the outer wall.
We focused on the bottom-up type metal-organic nanotubes reported by our group. Taking the advantage of bottom-up protocol, we have succeeded in syntheses and structural determination of a total of 16 metal-organic nanotubes, with the 5 kinds of aperture sizes. Also, we have successfully confirmed unique ice-tube formation and very high proton conduction realized in a hydrophobic channel of metal-organic nanotubes. This is the first experimental observation for synthetic nanotube systems.