Framework catalyst: Construction of reaction field and visualization of catalytic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2019)
Institute for Molecular Science (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Mio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20619168)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords錯体化学 / 超分子 / 触媒反応 / フレームワーク / 小分子変換 / 金属錯体 / 無機化学 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that the structure and nature of reaction field created around the reactive sites play important role on the excellent catalytic activity of natural enzymes. In this research project, we aimed to construct framework catalysts, which is formed by the self-assembly of catalyst modules with inter-molecular interaction sites. In particular, we developed new catalyst modules which have coordinatively unsaturated sites (open-metal sites) and non-covalent interaction sites and successfully constructed novel porous structures. We also unveiled the physical proprieties and reactivities of the obtained frame work catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素固定や酸素発生といった生体内の金属酵素により触媒される多電子移動を伴う物質変換反応は、人類の社会活動にとって必須となるエネルギー源を創出する非常に重要な反応である。これらの反応は生体中では温和な条件で効率的に進行することから、このような触媒系を人工的に構築し、エネルギー変換システムの創製を行うことは極めて意義深い。本研究で得られた成果は、多電子移動を伴う物質変換反応に対する触媒材料を開発するための新たな戦略を提供するものである。とりわけ、材料中に反応進行の鍵となる反応場の導入を達成できた点は、重要であると考えられる。