Inclusion of biopolymers within porous peptide crystals and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sawada Tomohisa  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70625467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己組織化 / ペプチド / 配位結合 / フォールディング / ナノ構造 / 結晶材料 / ナノ材料 / 分子認識 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A porous peptide crystal, spontaneously self-assembled by simple mixing of a short peptide and a metal ion, has a precise nano-cavity via the facile synthesis. In this work, we succeeded in syntheses of a series of such porous crystals from 1.5 to 2.8 nanometer-sized cavities via chemical modifications of peptides, and revealed their molecular inclusion properties based on their cavity sizes. Furthermore, we also succeeded in creation of uniquely entangled molecules and a precise mimic of natural β-barrels via peptide sequence designs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界のタンパク質の精密かつ機能的な分子構造は、長いペプチド鎖の非常に複雑な自己組織化過程を経て構築され、これを人工的に模倣することは合成学的に未だ不可能である。本研究では、短いペプチド鎖と金属イオンを混ぜ合わせる独自の自己組織化方法を考案し、簡便な合成法ながら様々な新奇ナノ構造の構築に成功した。これらはタンパク質の精密な模倣を可能にするとともに、前例のないユニークなトポロジー構造も含まれ、ナノ構造構築における革新的な合成手法としての学術的意義を示すものである。