Development of Oxidative Coupling Reactions Using Designer Iodine Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UYANIK Muhammet  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20452188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヨウ素 / 酸化 / カップリング / 触媒反応 / エナンチオ選択的反応 / 合成化学 / 有機化学 / 酸化反応 / 次亜ヨウ素酸塩 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / 酸化的カップリング / 酸化的脱芳香族化 / エナンチオ選択性 / 位置選択性 / 環境低負荷型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a great advancement has been made in the development of acid-base organocatalysis in recent years, organocatalyzed redox reactions have less investigated. We interested in the redox ability (hypervalent ability) of iodine as an alternative to heavy metals and transition metals. We developed several redox organocatalysis for the highly efficient and selective oxidative transformations based on iodine chemistry. Importantly, the catalytic active species could be generated in situ from the corresponding stable and safe precursors (iodoarenes or onium iodides) in the presence of appropriate oxidants under environmentally friendly conditions.