Development and Application of Base-Metal-Catalyzed Highly Selective C-C and C-N Bond Formations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Koji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70532696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銅 / ニッケル / 炭素ー水素結合切断 / 炭素ー炭素結合形成 / 炭素ー窒素結合形成 / 二座配向基 / パイ共役化合物 / 炭素ー水素結合活性化 / 二座型配向基 / アミノ化 / アミノボロン酸 / トリフルオロメチルアミン / 選択的合成 / 有機合成化学 / 銅塩 / 含窒素複素環 / 脱炭酸 / 有機化学 / ビアリールカップリング / ホスフィン / 有機金属化学 / イソインドリノン / イソニトリル / マレイミド / 酸化カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have uniquely focused on the high potential of base metals and developed copper- and nickel-catalyzed highly selective carbon-carbon and carbon-nitrogen bond forming reactions via C-H bond cleavage. The newly developed base metal catalysis can replace the reported noble metals such as palladium and rhodium. Additionally, the aforementioned copper and nickel catalysis are found to promote some challenging C-H transformations even under noble metal catalysis. Moreover, we successfully prepare some nitrogen-containing, highly condensed pi-conjugated molecules, which are of high potential in material chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで触媒活性の低さからあまり注目されてこなかった銅およびニッケルに着目し、これらを利用した高選択的分子変換反応の開発を目指したものである。先行研究で用いられている貴金属触媒であるパラジウムやロジウムの触媒機能をこれら安価な金属元素で代替することに成功した点に一定の社会的意義がある。また、貴金属触媒系では実現できない分子変換を可能にする等、銅やニッケル特有の触媒機能を見いだすことで、今後の触媒化学の発展に大きく貢献できる点に大きな学術的意義がある。