Development of procedures to prepare nanogel particles whose pKa value can be reversibly shifted and application of the materials for energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40554689)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノゲル / プロトンインプリント / pKa / 温度応答性 / 温度差電池 / pKa変化 / ナノ粒子 / pKa制御 / 温度応答ゲル / ゲル粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project procedures to prepare temperature responsive nanogel particles whose pKa value can be reversibly shifted in response to temperature change has been studied. We found that pKa value of carboxylic acids in the nanogel particles can be tuned by polymerization pH, amount of hydrophobic monomers and cross-linking degree. Thermo-electrochemical cells was developed using nanogel particles as electrolyte. The cells showed Seebeck coefficient of -6.2 mV K-1 by using the combination of proton-coupled electron transfer chemicals and the nanogel particles.