Establishment of bioluminescence sensor and imaging system for monitoring cell to cell communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mitsuru  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (20589858)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsルシフェラーゼ / 生物発光 / イメージング / タンパク質 / バイオセンサー / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new bioluminescence tool for monitoring protein dynamics in living cells including cell to cell communication, with newly constructed a microscope observation system. For tracing the temporal changing of cell activity rapidly, we choose the novel luciferase species that has sufficiently high luminescence intensity. We have already established an optical technique for monitoring protein-protein interactions in living cells based on complementation of split fragments of luciferase. In this case, the luciferase was also used as split fragments to monitor the protein that plays a key role in target phenomenon. We also developed a bioluminescence observation system based inverted fluorescence microscope, the set-up in which was with high sensitive and darkness condition. Finally, the luminescent probe in combination with the observation system monitored GPCR activities and the temporal correlation between cell and cell.