The development of the ambient pressure hard x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and the operand mesurement for the electrode of the fuel cel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasumasa  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30442982)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光電子分光 / オペランド測定 / in situ測定 / 放射光 / 燃料電池 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an ambient pressure hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy instrument equipped with a differential pumping system at BL36XU of SPring-8. Photoelectron spectra from an Au(111) surface were recorded using the excitation light of 8 keV focused to 20 μm × 20 μm and adapting an aperture diameter of 30 μm at the entrance of the electron lens and a working distance of 60 μm. The Au 4f and 3d5/2 spectra were measured with increasing the ambient pressure from 1 Pa to atmospheric pressure, which demonstrated that the instrument is capable of measuring the photoelectron spectrum under the atmospheric pressure.