Catalytic protein labeling on nano meter scale and its application to the analysis of intracellular protein structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Sato  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (20633134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質ラベリング / 反応空間制御 / 触媒‐近接標識 / 部位特異的修飾 / タンパク質複合体解析 / チロシン残基ラベル化 / ラジカル反応 / 局所的反応 / ペルオキシダーゼ / 部位特的修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chemical labeling of proteins with synthetic small compound is a key technique in chemical biology, protein-based therapy, and material science. In this study, the novel methodologies were developed based on oxidative tyrosine labeling, which has been inspired by single-electron transfer reaction in biological systems. The tyrosine residue in close proximity to the redox catalyst was labeled with small compounds. These methods were applied to target- and site-selective protein modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質を基盤としたバイオマテリアル、創薬において近年タンパク質部位特異的な化学修飾技術が求められている。また、タンパク質間相互作用は生命現象の理解や創薬開発において、重要な研究対象であり、新たな解析手法の開発が望まれている。
タンパク質1分子の大きさはおおよそ5~10 nmであり、ナノメートル単位で反応部位を制御することができるタンパク質ラベル化手法は、“タンパク質の部位特異的ラベル化”や“タンパク質の会合状態を検出する方法”に直結する基盤技術である。そのような研究背景の中で、本研究では、触媒周辺の数nmから数十nmでタンパク質ラベル化を制御できる手法を確立した。