Amino acid substitution without genetic modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Shinya  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80373348)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Shun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords革新的遺伝子治療 / 核酸医薬 / アンチセンス / ナンセンス変異 / リードスルー / 核酸 / 糖 / リボソーム結合分子 / 生体分子 / 遺伝情報変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nonsense mutation is a genetic mutation that converts a codon coding an amino acid to the stop codon called premature termination codon (PTC). This mutation causes a variety of diseases including Duchenne muscular dystrophy and cystic fibrosis. One of the potential methods for treating such diseases is readthrough therapy that is accomplished by the incorporation of an amino acid to PTC during translation and hence produces the full-length proteins. So far, aminoglycosides and other synthetic compounds that reduce the translation fidelity have been utilized to readthrough therapy. However, their toxicity due to the non-specific induction of inaccurate translation hampered their clinical use. In this study, we have developed a novel readthrough strategy that enables the target PTC-specific readthrough.