Artificial photosynthesis system constructed on DNA nanoreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA EIJI  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (70467827)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNAナノ構造体 / DNAナノリアクター / 多段階物質変換反応 / 人工光合成システム / モジュール型アダプター / 共有結合型アダプター / ナノリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent development in the field of structural DNA nanotechnology has enabled the controlled self-assembly of biomacromolecules and nanomaterials. The precise and programmable base-pairing of DNA is utilized to provide fully addressable nanoarchitectures of various shapes and geometries as ideal scaffolds to position the molecules of interest with nanometer-level precision.
DNA binding-based adaptors have the potential to be an ideal protein-DNA conjugation method to locate several kinds of proteins of interests at desired positions on the DNA scaffold with orthogonality and fast reaction kinetics to realize quantitative loading yields. By using a series of DNA binding adaptors, an enzyme cascade reaction system was constructed on the DNA scaffold.