Frontier of dynamic biomimetics based on the spatio-temporal structurization of block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UEKI Takeshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00557415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己組織化 / ブロック共重合体 / ゲル / 化学振動反応 / 分子機械 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Block copolymers (BCPs) are macromoleucles that are made from incompatible polymer components covalently connected together, and form spatially regulated structure with the size range from nm to um under thermodynamically static states. In this research, we provided periodicity to such spatio-structure formed by BCP self-assembly and aimed to develop novel biomimetic materials that can express dynamic functions, usually observed in biological materials in nature. In particular, the transducer of the Belousov-Zhabotinsky (BZ) reaction, a well-known chemical oscillation reaction, was introduced into the chemical architecture of BCPs. By combining BCPs molecular platform that chemical energy from BZ reaction substances with mechanical energy of BCPs themselves, we proposed preparation of novel soft materials that could exhibit periodic oscillation of spatial scale ranging from nm to um.