Understanding and Controlling of Concentration Fluctuation and Heterogeneity in Polymer Reaction System by Spatio-temporal Mapping Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shundo Atsuomi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40585915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトマテリアル / レオロジー / 光ピンセット / 粒子追跡法 / 力学物性 / マイクロレオロジー / 不均一性 / 階層構造 / 複合材料 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / 相分離 / 高分子構造・物性 / メゾスコピック / ネットワーク / 固化プロセス / 局所物性 / サイズ依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize concentration fluctuation and spatial heterogeneity, thermal motion of the probe particles dispersed in various systems has been analyzed. As a result, they were spatially heterogeneous in terms of the physical properties. Also, the solidification process such as sol-to-gel transition was accompanied by the changes in the extent and the length scale of the heterogeneity. Such a change in the heterogeneity was related to the bulk mechanical properties of the resultant materials.