Challenges for complete demonstration of charge carrier transport states in organic semiconductors based on ultra-high sensitivity photoelectron detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yasuo  東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 講師 (30451751)
Research Collaborator TSURUTA Ryohei
HIKASA Masataka
YAMANAKA Soichiro
YOSHIDA Koki
MORI Toshiaki
MIZUNO Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体デバイス / ギャップ内準位 / 有機半導体 / 光電子分光 / 光電子収量分光 / 電子バンド / エピタキシャル成長 / モデル界面 / 分子性固体 / 表面・界面物性 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 有機単結晶 / 価電子バンド / 有機無機ペロブスカイト / エピタキシー / 光電子収量分光法 / 有機半導体単結晶 / ペンタセン / フラーレン / X線光電子分光法 / 真空劈開 / 微小角入射X線回折法 / X線反射率法 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While organic electronic devices have undergone rapid paced progress, fundamental mechanisms of charge carrier transport is still under debate mainly because of insufficient knowledge on the electronic structures of organic semiconductor materials. This study has targeted at complete demonstration of the electronic states which contribute to the charge carrier transport in the organic semiconductor materials through development of original photoemission measurement techniques of high-precision and high-sensitivity. As a representative achievement, valence band dispersion of the single crystal pentacene, a proto-typical p-type organic semiconductor molecule, were experimentally figured out for the first time. Inter-molecular transfer integral and the effective mass of conductive holes were derived from the present results, which suggests an intermediate character of the charge carrier transport between inter-molecular hopping of localized particles and continuous propagation of waves.