Development of novel properties of strongly-correlated oxide nano-devices under electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakano Masaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (70592228)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 電界効果 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated so far that the field-effect transistors (FET) enables electrical control of the state of matter by external voltage. On the other hand, FET should in principle enable continuous change in the number of electrons in a solid, providing a very powerful tool for developing electronic phase diagram as a function of the number of carriers. From this viewpoint, we have developed novel properties of cuprate superconductor nano-devices under electric field. Then, for La2-xCexCuO4, a representative electron-doped cuprate superconductor, we realized the insulator-to-superconductor transition by the electric-field effect, and revealed the existence of the charge-order phase in the underdoped regime from a detailed examination of the electronic phase diagram while precisely changing the number of electrons.