Development of Magnesium Rechargeable Battery Based on Electrode/electrolyte Interface Reaction Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Orikasa Yuki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20589733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二次電池 / マグネシウム / 電極/電解質界面 / マグネシウム二次電池 / 正極材料 / 充放電特性 / 蓄電池 / 無機工業化学 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium rechargeable batteries are expected as one of the candidates for next-generation batteries. However, magnesium ions, which are divalent ions, are difficult to diffuse in solids, and at present, there are no positive electrode materials comparable to lithium-ion battery electrodes. In this study, by using composite structure between carbon and active nano-materials enables stable magnesium ion insertion/extraction. Analysis of the reaction mechanism in the composite electrode, during magnesium ion insertion/extraction reaction, the middle range of ordering structure is maintained, which contributes the good cycle performance. We have developed a new electrode design guideline that can overcome the drawbacks of the multi-valent battery electrode.