Development of fundamental technology for micro-scale strength and fracture of materials supporting the next generation solid phase bonding material process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yuji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80451540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords材料強度 / 微視組織 / 電子顕微鏡 / 溶射 / コールドスプレー / 接合 / 材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 材料力学 / 皮膜 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected to realize an entirely new solid-phase bonding process, which able to form high-performance materials with lower energy. However, the current technology does not thoroughly understand the nature of bonding, in particular, the ideal bonding energy. Therefore, we developed a micro-strength evaluation technique to establish the micro-scale material strength analysis necessary for correctly understanding the structure, structure, and strength at the bonding interface, and examined the bonding mechanism of the cold spray material. We discovered that the key to developing a new solid-phase bonding process is to generate new surface using small energy and bring the materials into contact with each other.