Structural modification of multi-walled carbon nanotube: Is multi-walled carbon nanotube acceptable as a reinforcing agent in fiber-reinforced composites?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Go  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30436159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 構造制御 / 複合材料 / 分子動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that by introducing the Frenkel pair type crosslinking between MWCNT layers, the tensile load applied to the outermost layer was effectively transferred to the inner CNT layers. Furthermore, introduction of such crosslinking led to the improvement in the nominal strength and the defect sensitivity. Structural defects which induced the failure of the MWCNTs were clarified through tensile-loading experiments of the individual MWCNTs with the aid of TEM observations. The structural changes observed after high temperature annealing led to modest impact on the nominal tensile strength of the MWCNTs, which was mainly attributable to incomplete removal of the structural defects by thermal annealing. For the composites made with epoxy polymer, it was theoretically shown that a main crack accompanied by the MWCNT pullout took place due to the lower interfacial sliding resistance prior to multiple failures of the MWCNT occurred.