Development of an ultrasonic sensor for detecting formation of a continuous film during deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nobutomo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50452404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波センサ / 金属膜 / 連続膜 / 共振 / 圧電体 / 薄膜 / 形態変化モニタリング / 内部摩擦 / 共振周波数 / ナノ薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During deposition of metallic films, a morphological change from discontinuous islands to a continuous film occurs. The morphological change happens when film thickness is a few nanometers. In this study, a novel sensor that detects the morphological change without contacting substrate nor film was developed. Experiments with different substrates and deposition conditions were carried out, and applicability of the developed sensor was evaluated. Then, an equivalent circuit that reproduces the measurement setup was developed, and the detailed mechanism of the developed sensor was clarified using the circuit.